Fall 2019 classes offered in Engineering
schedarc2194ENGR report generated: 24-OCT-19 | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Class | Sect | # | Units | Notes* | Fee | Dates | Days | Time | Room | Instructor | Cap | Enr | Sust* |
ENGR 115 Intro to Env Resources Engr | 10 | 41870 | 3 | IA | MW | 10:00-10:50 | NR_101 | Archibald,JA | 72 | 64 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41871 | IA | R | 14:00-14:50 | SCID_017 | Archibald,JA | 24 | 21 | SR | |||
11 | R | 15:00-16:50 | SCID_015 | Archibald,JA | SR | ||||||||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41872 | IA | F | 08:00-08:50 | SCID_005 | Archibald,JA | 24 | 20 | SR | |||
12 | F | 09:00-10:50 | SCID_015 | Archibald,JA | SR | ||||||||
        Laboratory | 13 | 42338 | IA | F | 14:00-14:50 | SCID_005 | Archibald,JA | 24 | 23 | SR | |||
13 | F | 15:00-16:50 | SCID_015 | Archibald,JA | SR | ||||||||
ENGR 210 Solid Mechanics Statics | 10 | 41874 | 3 | IA | MW | 12:00-12:50 | FH_206 | Yacob,TW | 48 | 38 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41877 | IA | M | 17:00-19:50 | SCID_023 | Yacob,TW | 24 | 20 | ||||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41878 | IA | T | 17:00-19:50 | SCID_023 | Yacob,TW | 24 | 18 | ||||
ENGR 211 Solid Mechanics Dynamics | 10 | 41879 | 3 | IA | MW | 12:00-12:50 | SCID_017 | Boyle,L | 24 | 24 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41880 | IA | T | 14:00-16:50 | JH_214 | Boyle,L | 24 | 24 | ||||
ENGR 215 Intro to Design | 10 | 41882 | 3 | IA | TR | 13:00-13:50 | JH_214 | Grafman,LR | 24 | 16 | SF | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41883 | IA | R | 14:00-16:50 | JH_214 | Grafman,LR | 24 | 16 | SF | |||
ENGR 225 Comp Methds for Env Engrng I | 10 | 41885 | 3 | IA | TR | 11:00-11:50 | SCID_017 | Duin,PA | 24 | 24 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41887 | IA | M | 14:00-14:50 | SCID_017 | Duin,PA | 24 | 24 | ||||
11 | M | 15:00-16:50 | SCID_015 | Duin,PA | |||||||||
ENGR 280 First Year ERE Seminar | 1 | 41890 | 1 | IA | R | 13:00-13:50 | SCID_017 | Eschenbach,EA | 24 | 18 | |||
ENGR 299 Directed Study | 00 | 1-3 | IA | - | TBA | 1 | 0 | ||||||
ENGR 308 Technology & the Environment | 10 | 41893 | 3 | IA | T | 17:00-18:50 | SH_002 | Grafman,LR | 24 | 19 | SF | ||
        Activity | 11 | 41894 | IA | R | 17:00-18:50 | SCIA_364 | Grafman,LR | 24 | 19 | SF | |||
ENGR 313 Systems Analysis | 10 | 41896 | 3 | IA | MW | 13:00-13:50 | JH_214 | Eschenbach,EA | 30 | 28 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41897 | IA | F | 11:00-13:50 | JH_214 | Eschenbach,EA | 30 | 28 | SR | |||
ENGR 322 Envrnmntl Data Modeling & Anly | 10 | 41898 | 4 | IA | TR | 11:00-12:20 | FGYM_148 | Archibald,JA | 34 | 24 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41899 | IA | W | 14:00-16:50 | SH_118 | Archibald,JA | 17 | 17 | ||||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41900 | IA | W | 17:00-19:50 | SH_118 | Archibald,JA | 17 | 7 | ||||
ENGR 325 Comp Mthds for Env Engnring II | 10 | 41904 | 3 | IA | MW | 12:00-12:50 | JH_214 | Eschenbach,EA | 36 | 34 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41905 | IA | T | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_015 | Eschenbach,EA | 18 | 20 | ||||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41906 | IA | T | 17:00-19:50 | SCID_015 | Eschenbach,EA | 18 | 14 | ||||
ENGR 326 Comp Mthds for Env Eng III | 10 | 41916 | 3 | IA | MW | 10:00-10:50 | HGH_106 | Lang,MM | 40 | 26 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41921 | IA | W | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_015 | Lang,MM Narum,DR | 20 | 17 | ||||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41922 | IA | W | 17:00-19:50 | SCID_015 | Lang,MM Narum,DR | 20 | 9 | ||||
ENGR 330 Mech & Science of Materials | 10 | 41925 | 3 | IA | TR | 13:00-13:50 | SCID_023 | DuRant,PJ | 24 | 21 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41926 | IA | M | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_023 | DuRant,PJ | 24 | 21 | ||||
ENGR 331 Thermo & Energy Systems | 10 | 41927 | 3 | IA | MW | 11:00-11:50 | JH_214 | Boyle,L | 36 | 30 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41928 | IA | M | 14:00-16:50 | JH_214 | Boyle,L Grafman,LR | 18 | 14 | SR | |||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41929 | IA | M | 17:00-19:50 | JH_214 | Boyle,L Grafman,LR | 18 | 16 | SR | |||
ENGR 333 Fluid Mechanics | 10 | 41930 | 4 | IA | MWF | 08:00-08:50 | SH_117 | Lang,MM | 24 | 22 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41931 | IA | T | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_017 | Lang,MM | 24 | 22 | SR | |||
ENGR 351 Introduction to Water Quality | 10 | 41933 | 4 | IA | TR | 09:00-10:20 | JH_214 | Otero-Diaz,M | 36 | 35 | SF | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41934 | IA | T | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_005 | Otero-Diaz,M Budig-Markin,VJ | 18 | 17 | SF | |||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41935 | IA | W | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_005 | Otero-Diaz,M Budig-Markin,VJ | 18 | 18 | SF | |||
ENGR 371 Energy Systems and Technology | 10 | 41936 | 3 | IA | MW | 12:00-12:50 | SCID_023 | Grafman,LR | 24 | 16 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41937 | IA | W | 15:00-17:50 | JH_214 | Grafman,LR | 24 | 16 | ||||
ENGR 399 Supplemental Work in Engr | 4 | 43738 | 1.5 | IA | - | TBA | Cashman,EM Duin,PA | 5 | 5 | ||||
ENGR 410 Environ. Health & Impact Asmnt | 1 | 41939 | 3 | IA | MW | 17:00-18:20 | SH_108 | Cashman,EM Brown,RJ | 40 | 39 | SF | ||
ENGR 416 Transport Phenomena | 10 | 41940 | 3 | IA | W | 09:00-10:50 | SH_109 | Otero-Diaz,M | 40 | 40 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41941 | IA | R | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_005 | Otero-Diaz,M | 20 | 20 | SR | |||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41942 | IA | F | 11:00-13:50 | SCID_005 | Otero-Diaz,M | 20 | 20 | SR | |||
ENGR 440 Hydrology I | 10 | 41943 | 3 | IA | T | 17:00-18:50 | SH_117 | Cashman,EM | 48 | 34 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41944 | IA | F | 11:00-13:50 | SCID_017 | Cashman,EM Buchanan,BP | 24 | 16 | ||||
        Laboratory | 12 | 42340 | IA | F | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_017 | Cashman,EM Buchanan,BP | 24 | 18 | ||||
ENGR 443 Groundwater Hydrology | 10 | 41951 | 3 | IA | TR | 11:00-11:50 | JH_214 | Yacob,TW | 22 | 26 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41952 | IA | W | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_017 | Yacob,TW | 22 | 26 | SR | |||
ENGR 475 Renewable Energy Power Systems | 10 | 41972 | 3 | IA | TR | 13:00-13:50 | FH_163 | Boyle,L Jacobson,AE | 40 | 28 | SF | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41973 | IA | F | 08:00-10:50 | JH_214 | Boyle,L Jacobson,AE | 20 | 19 | SF | |||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41974 | IA | F | 14:00-16:50 | JH_214 | Jacobson,AE Boyle,L | 20 | 9 | SF | |||
ENGR 481 Drinking Water Treatment Engr | 10 | 41975 | 3 | IA | W | 12:00-13:50 | SCID_005 | Otero-Diaz,M | 24 | 24 | |||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41976 | IA | M | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_005 | Otero-Diaz,M | 24 | 24 | ||||
ENGR 492 Capstone Design Project | 10 | 41977 | 3 | IA | R | 08:00-09:50 | SCID_017 | Yacob,TW Alstone,PM | 24 | 19 | SF | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41978 | IA | M | 08:00-10:50 | SCID_017 | Alstone,PM Yacob,TW | 24 | 19 | SF | |||
ENGR 498 Directed Design Project | 00 | 1-3 | IA | - | TBA | 1 | 0 | ||||||
ENGR 499 Directed Study UD Engr | 00 | 1-3 | IA | - | TBA | 1 | 0 | ||||||
ENGR 532 Energy, Environment & Society | 1 | 41980 | 4 | IA | T | 09:00-10:50 | SCID_005 | Jacobson,AE Alstone,PM | 18 | 5 | SF | ||
1 | R | 15:00-16:50 | SCID_023 | Jacobson,AE Alstone,PM | SF | ||||||||
ENGR 543 Groundwater Hydrology | 10 | 41981 | 3 | IA | TR | 11:00-11:50 | JH_214 | Yacob,TW | 2 | 1 | SR | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41982 | IA | W | 14:00-16:50 | SCID_017 | Yacob,TW | 2 | 1 | SR | |||
ENGR 575 Renewable Energy Power Systems | 10 | 41983 | 3 | IA | TR | 13:00-13:50 | FH_163 | Boyle,L Jacobson,AE | 7 | 7 | SF | ||
        Laboratory | 11 | 41984 | IA | F | 08:00-10:50 | JH_214 | Boyle,L Jacobson,AE | 4 | 4 | SF | |||
        Laboratory | 12 | 41985 | IA | F | 14:00-16:50 | JH_214 | Jacobson,AE Boyle,L | 3 | 3 | SF | |||
ENGR 690 Graduate Thesis Env Systems | 00 | 1-6 | IA | - | TBA | 1 | 0 | ||||||
ENGR 699 Independent Study Env Systems | 00 | 1-3 | IA | - | TBA | 1 | 0 | ||||||