Fall 2019 GE and Service Class Planning Reports
GE and Service classesCategory summary    Sub-Categories summary    Course Detail

* NOTES: All class section counts and enrollments are based on Active State-funded classes. For lecture/lab combinations, only the main component (usually lecture) section is counted so that students are not double-counted in the totals for one course.
Some courses meet requirements for more than one GEAR category. While these are counted in the individual categories, only one instance of a class is counted for overall capacity.
Any missing data for the prior year is most likely due to a change in the GEAR category or else course or course number changes from one year to the next.

Fall 2019 GE and Service Course Planning by GE/INST/DCG Groups as of Tuesday, 10/08/2019 at 05:05 PM
gear_seats_cat2194 report generated: 08-OCT-19


GEAR Type
Year
ago
# Sects
Year
ago
Seats
Year
ago
Enrl

Current
# Sects
Total
Current
Seats

Curr
Enrl

Rsrv
seats
Seats
avail
today
Final
avail
seats
Wait
List
Tot
Projected
Seat
Demand
Adjusted
Degree
Planner
GE34715,04713,59933213,72711,82801,8991,89910611,9898,329
INST241,1801,137231,1161,0640525215994811
DCG883,5413,363883,2282,9420286286383,0062,137

45919,76818,09944318,07115,83402,2372,23715915,99011,277


Fall 2019 GE and Service Course Planning by GEAR Categories as of Tuesday, 10/08/2019 at 05:05 PM
gear_seats_cat2194 report generated: 08-OCT-19


GEAR Category
Year
ago
# Sects
Year
ago
Seats
Year
ago
Enrl

Current
# Sects
Total
Current
Seats

Curr
Enrl

Rsrv
seats
Seats
avail
today
Final
avail
seats
Wait
List
Tot
Projected
Seat
Demand
Adjusted
Degree
Planner
LD Area A521,5431,393471,4271,277015015041,287862
LD Area B774,0623,588753,6883,3170371371163,3462,260
LD Area C782,6742,188812,5701,8090761761151,8341,280
LD Area D391,9971,826331,6671,359030830811,605929
LD Area E197456802080964701621624680336
UD Area E639641253163340-18-1822356307
UD Area B211,1921,07116983904079798696628
UD Area C341,5171,520341,3731,31905454221,3131,034
UD Area D341,4991,519311,2871,25303434161,2911,057
Inst Req241,1801,137231,1161,0640525215994811
DCGD582,2442,193612,0952,00509090141,9961,448
DCGN301,2971,170271,1339370196196241,010689