Program Participation Reports
Participation by Major ProgramBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Enrollments in each Major OptionBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Participation by Department and CollegeBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Participation in Minor programsFall   /  Spring   /  AY avg    
Programs Offered through Extended EducationFall   /  Spring   /  AY avg    
* Notes:  Program participation counts reflect all students who have declared the indicated major program, minor, or credential as either a first, second, or third program. Post-baccalaureate students seeking a second bachelor's degree are included with bachelors major programs. These numbers will not sum to the total University enrollment because students may pursue more than one program. For aggregations at the department or college level, a student will be counted only once, even if they may be enrolled in more than one major program within that department or college. At the major program level, a student will be counted only once, even if they are enrolled in more than one option of a given major.
Return to Enrollment Data

Undergraduate Major Option Participation - Fall terms (includes second majors)
majorsallopts_Fall_U report generated: 28-SEP-21
Coll
Dept
Major Option
Fall 12
Fall 13
Fall 14
Fall 15
Fall 16
Fall 17
Fall 18
Fall 19
Fall 20
Fall 21
CAHSSANTHAnthropology16815113012212811910510511083

ARTArt4110000000


Art (Education)42364355535040403637


Art (History)50352923222625171920


Art (Studio)271250225211200180172153125111


Fine Art, BFA0000004232425

COMMCommunication10812314716916015113611910171

CRGSCrit Race, Gender & Sexuality0006285648364650


IS - Crit Race, Gen & Sex454554523120000


IS - Ethnic Studies4100000000


IS - Women's Studies2000000000

ENGLEnglish10244120000


English (Education)6110000000


English (Literary Studies)63765848526348424642


English (Teach the Lang Arts)70736969505948485350


English (Writing Practices)1029183106897782646560

ENSTEnvironmental Studies74376105133139135142135117

GEOGGeography80606362545552444940

HISTHistory12410710587848477666353


History (Education)48453638465145384038


Social Science (Education)1110000000

INTLINTL Std Global Cultural Stds0003910101097


INTL Std Latin American Stds0001583574


INTL Std Third World Dev Stds0003647986


INTL Studies Chinese Studies0000130453


INTL Studies European Studies000087104109


IS-INTL- Chinese Studies14844000000


IS-INTL- Cultural Studies11873200000


IS-INTL- European Studies861212861000


IS-INTL- Globalization Studies291971100000


IS-INTL- International Studies112096100000


IS-INTL- Intl Business Studies14422000000


IS-INTL- Latin Amer Studies14171510621000


IS-INTL- Postcolonial African4101000000


IS-INTL-Third World Dev Stud0159741000


IS-INTLGlobal Cultural Studies0367770000


International Studies0008574453

JMCJournalism473847627064401420


Journalism (Broadcast News)39444120420000


Journalism (Media Studies)13171113442000


Journalism (News-Editorial)36312912530000


Journalism (Public Relations)22273121212910171714


Journalism News000081427435046

MUSMusic123978166668384633938


Music (Composition)4769553221


Music (Education)91196542222


Music (General Music Studies)2210000000


Music (Performance)1415191213116877

NASNative American Studies747361119181211


Natv Amer Studies (General)7483210000


Natv Amer Studies (Lang & Lit)0101000000


Natv Amer Studies (Law & Govt)5332110100


Natv Amer Studies (NRes & Env)0021330000


Natv Amer Studies (Soc & Cult)2210100000

PHILPhilosophy58566047394042302923

POLIPolitical Sci(Env & Sustain)00000011111011


Political Sci(Global Politics)0000009658


Political Sci(Law & Policy)00000024283429


Political Science118114116989311264575340

RSReligious Studies2329252628281618188

SOCCriminal Justice1000000000


Criminology & Justice Studies062150243244243227218191144


Sociology145129138166165150119969677

THEAFilm0255272676585887562


IS - Dance Studies30232121202116171310


Theatre Arts1142944474339353230


Theatre, Film & Dance (Dance)2100000000


Theatre, Film & Dance (Film)6132134210000


Theatre, Film & Dance(Theatre)5135217411000

WLCFrench1000000000


French & Francophone Studies2319141210141015107


German2111000000


Spanish40372826322419201611


Spanish (Education)151380000000
CNRSBIOLBiology7000000100


Biology (Biodiversity)1000000000


Biology (Cellular/Molecular)1461701811751601521191039694


Biology (Ecol & Biodiversity)3861756460585529173


Biology (Ecology)14710000214338


Biology (Environmental)425146413431282085


Biology (General)188189169168153158134124124107


Biology (Marine)267275255246199176174164138140


Biology (Microbiology)29354945393533222319


Biology (Science Education)813121415121616812


Biology (Special)3110000000


Botany126129109103961079297104118


Zoology264285265250229220232203223202

CHEMChemistry61556664576456594848


Chemistry (Biochemistry)42343962757868635043


Chemistry (Environ Toxicology)2000000000

CSComputer Information Systems1000000000


Computer Science73101112157189184162151146129

ENGREnvironmental Resources Engr333326305290299280273252209172

ESMEMP Environ Educ & Interpretn564539474781000


EMP Environ Nat Res Planning3647526850120000


EMP Environ Nat Res Recreation263737393571000


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Eco Resto00000202194178183146


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Env P&P)000008189676649


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Geos Sci)000002930241513


Environ Sci & Mngnt(En & Clim)000006357443134


Environ Sci & Mngnt(Env & NRR)000003342433728


Environ Sci & Mngnt(Env Ed &I)000005461553832


Environmental Managemnt & Prot324331192853100


Environmental Sci (Ecological146166181179199283000


Environmental Sci (Energy and707050596240000


Environmental Sci (Environment6254494752142100


Environmental Sci (Geospatial)0411262942000


Environmental Sci (Technology)3100000000


Environmental Science6054676268182000


Environmental Science & Mgmt0000020000


NRPI - GIS & Remote Sensing2100000000


Nat Res Plng & Interp (Interp)4320000000


Nat Res Plng & Intr (Planning)4100000000


Nat Res Plng & Intrp (Ind Des)1000000000


Nat Resources Plng & Interptn0100000000


Nat Resources Recreation6200000000

FISHFisheries Biol (Aquaculture)2000000000


Fisheries Biology34232017201911000


Fisheries Biology (Aquaculture0000000001


Fisheries Biology (Freshwater)26273329373229443534


Fisheries Biology (Marine)30334338404237342323

FWMForestry70473850716594747071


Forestry (Conservation)00003045451772


Forestry (Forest Operations)29292728182224281413


Forestry (Hydrology)30323235333121201315


Forestry (Production Mgmt)4100000000


Forestry (Resource Conserv)3139333413105000


Forestry (Restoration)00000010322940


Forestry (Soils)11141717202021142113


Forestry (Tribal Forestry)0000000007


Forestry (Wildland Fire Mgmt)55605457535755756470


Range Res Sci (Wildland Soils)1521252119161815107


Rangeland Resource Science13213428282628192116


Wildland Fire Management1000000000

GEOLGeology75848374808465554740


Geology (Geoscience)1212171611821251010

MATHMathematics35453727272619252516


Mathematics (Applied)28161620282423262221


Mathematics (Education)34303530182327202515

OCNOceanography64535556516368694244

PHYXPhysical Science0000000034


Physics28324145443530353221


Physics (Applied)5551000000


Physics (Astronomy)14263434233632322825

WLDFWLDF(Conserv Bio/App Vert Eco)1231431371241079010110810597


Wildlife331520117401021


Wildlife (Mgmt & Conservation)269315310309277260247237259261


Wildlife Management0002000000
CPSATIndust Tech (Constr. Mgmt)1000000000


Indust Tech (Indust Design)2100000000


Industrial Technology1000000000

BUSBus Adm (New Venture Mgmt)000000003862


Business Admin (Accounting)928598108110110110857259


Business Admin (Finance)42495264595452565650


Business Admin (International)2932395760412930144


Business Admin (Management)1451601531421731751441097219


Business Admin (Marketing)73871011301241251321259590


Business Administration114123114109938865445354


Business Admn (Economics)00000141110135

CDCD & Fam Rel - Child & Fam Svc00000000712


CD & Fam Rel - Special Studies000000001228


CD & Fam Rel - Teaching00000000731


Liberal St-Child Dev-Elem Ed211823174191697


Liberal Studies-Child Develop1521601661651771781431157137

ECONEconomics59576870595237283326

EDUCLiberal Studies-Elementary Ed1361311321441501611461229785

KRAKinesi (Exer Sci/Wellness Mgt)3100000000


Kinesiology (Athl Training Ed)0001000000


Kinesiology (Education)67656258515236352622


Kinesiology (Ex Sci/Hlth Prom)14919221822621121318012611277


Kinesiology (Exercise Science)00000000012


Kinesiology (Health Promotion)0000000009


Kinesiology (Pre-Health Profe)00000000032


Kinesiology (Pre-Phys Therapy)16717118821122021017815213878


Liberal Studies-Recreation Adm1261071028749284000


Recreation Administration00019456480716538

NURSNursing2300000001332


Nursing Pre-Major10100000000

PSIS - Leadership Studies0000001000

PSYCPsychology504528549659651613622541515475

SWSocial Work168170190214199162159164175152
GENSTGSInterdisciplinary Studies1100000000


Liberal Studies3103000000

UNDACourseMatch UGRD000790481617


Undeclared369316341339271272302244143116