Program Participation Reports
Participation by Major ProgramBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Enrollments in each Major OptionBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Participation by Department and CollegeBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Participation in Minor programsFall   /  Spring   /  AY avg    
Programs Offered through Extended EducationFall   /  Spring   /  AY avg    
* Notes:  Program participation counts reflect all students who have declared the indicated major program, minor, or credential as either a first, second, or third program. Post-baccalaureate students seeking a second bachelor's degree are included with bachelors major programs. These numbers will not sum to the total University enrollment because students may pursue more than one program. For aggregations at the department or college level, a student will be counted only once, even if they may be enrolled in more than one major program within that department or college. At the major program level, a student will be counted only once, even if they are enrolled in more than one option of a given major.
Return to Enrollment Data

Undergraduate Major Option Participation - Spring terms (includes second majors)
majorsallopts_Spring_U report generated: 22-FEB-22
Coll
Dept
Major Option
Spring 13
Spring 14
Spring 15
Spring 16
Spring 17
Spring 18
Spring 19
Spring 20
Spring 21
Spring 22
CAHSSANTHAnthropology15414713211812611710310010383

ARTArt5000000000


Art (Education)45354756555141443438


Art (History)42373324232919171821


Art (Studio)25823722020020016215714199107


Fine Art, BFA00000015302629

COMMCommunication1141301461681551441151029376

CRGSCrit Race, Gender & Sexuality00014585844444847


IS - Crit Race, Gen & Sex50515645030000


IS - Ethnic Studies1000000000

ENGLEnglish4140110000


English (Education)6111000000


English (Literary Studies)64715544506141424333


English (Teach the Lang Arts)61656659495748504541


English (Writing Practices)104949797787881675960

ENSTEnvironmental Studies154883100126127128136118108

GEOGGeography76665561624944504745

HISTHistory11110710587767869625342


History (Education)43373738405145373235


Social Science (Education)1100000000

INTLINTL Std Global Cultural Stds0003121089115


INTL Std Latin American Stds0002643581


INTL Std Third World Dev Stds00046489113


INTL Studies Chinese Studies0000422543


INTL Studies European Studies00045988118


IS-INTL- Chinese Studies12833000000


IS-INTL- Cultural Studies8863110000


IS-INTL- European Studies571614860000


IS-INTL- Globalization Studies241430210000


IS-INTL- International Studies131282000000


IS-INTL- Intl Business Studies11421000000


IS-INTL- Latin Amer Studies12141310630000


IS-INTL- Postcolonial African4111000000


IS-INTL-Third World Dev Stud0458620000


IS-INTLGlobal Cultural Studies0495472000


International Studies0009363536

JMCJournalism37204665614927520


Journalism (Broadcast News)43442913310000


Journalism (Media Studies)1416911430000


Journalism (News-Editorial)36382411500000


Journalism (Public Relations)27332923252512181613


Journalism News0000132330485240

MUSMusic106907059708771443733


Music (Composition)4898661021


Music (Education)129810842224


Music (General Music Studies)2210000000


Music (Performance)232319131297998

NASNative American Studies41447132318914


Natv Amer Studies (General)7963200000


Natv Amer Studies (Lang & Lit)1100000000


Natv Amer Studies (Law & Govt)5322310000


Natv Amer Studies (NRes & Env)0012130000


Natv Amer Studies (Soc & Cult)5210100000

PHILPhilosophy51525041344141262625

POLIPolitical Sci(Env & Sustain)0000031010810


Political Sci(Global Politics)000005107611


Political Sci(Law & Policy)000001222293330


Political Science11211410388888360464335

RSReligious Studies33293026312618201510

SOCCriminology & Justice Studies085167227223214214195169129


Sociology128129129159168135115987563

THEAFilm0315363647377857360


IS - Dance Studies30252120212119151212


Theatre Arts0203142473634383019


Theatre, Film & Dance (Dance)2000001000


Theatre, Film & Dance (Film)512264200000


Theatre, Film & Dance(Theatre)5026187310000

WLCFrench1000000000


French & Francophone Studies22151210816121183


German2111000000


Spanish4138293130252420179


Spanish (Education)151141000000
CNRSBIOLBiology0001000000


Biology (Cellular/Molecular)1431801761671631501111019186


Biology (Ecol & Biodiversity)376069565751402181


Biology (Ecology)9510000283635


Biology (Environmental)354040313033281251


Biology (General)17015013814714214211610910898


Biology (Marine)235241232204183148152136119117


Biology (Microbiology)29434539393327201920


Biology (Science Education)810111214915989


Biology (Special)3110000000


Botany1101191079295888793103116


Zoology232238238219204190191170183183

CHEMChemistry59455552595656575137


Chemistry (Biochemistry)36304058736866544434

CSComputer Science6999122159178165145130115124

ENGREnvironmental Resources Engr299300283263275263244222169142

ESMEMP Environ Educ & Interpretn545242464511000


EMP Environ Nat Res Planning394745594420000


EMP Environ Nat Res Recreation293840353460100


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Eco Resto00000188177185148140


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Env P&P)000008870696047


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Geos Sci)000002926241614


Environ Sci & Mngnt(En & Clim)000005648332329


Environ Sci & Mngnt(Env & NRR)000003139373422


Environ Sci & Mngnt(Env Ed &I)000005862483641


Environmental Managemnt & Prot192316112541000


Environmental Sci (Ecological147170166176197121000


Environmental Sci (Energy and705658585740000


Environmental Sci (Environment564850485371000


Environmental Sci (Geospatial)0520272530000


Environmental Sci (Technology)2000000000


Environmental Science314234445960000


Environmental Science & Mgmt0000010000


NRPI - GIS & Remote Sensing1000000000


Nat Res Plng & Interp (Interp)3300000000


Nat Res Plng & Intr (Planning)3000000000


Nat Resources Recreation4000000000

FISHFisheries Biology281414171283000


Fisheries Biology (Aquaculture0000000003


Fisheries Biology (Freshwater)29283031303231363130


Fisheries Biology (Marine)27394036394533231523

FWMForestry54152942515574505853


Forestry (Conservation)000143450371531


Forestry (Forest Operations)26302325172229211116


Forestry (Hydrology)27323130262418191614


Forestry (Production Mgmt)2000000000


Forestry (Resource Conserv)334129191472000


Forestry (Resources Mgmt)0100000000


Forestry (Restoration)00000019292437


Forestry (Soils)11171921211919181816


Forestry (Tribal Forestry)0000000019


Forestry (Wildland Fire Mgmt)54515355555058696679


Range Res Sci (Wildland Soils)18242323181617968


Rangeland Resource Science16232724242528221713

GEOLGeology73767064757253554639


Geology (Geoscience)131516149172418107

MATHMathematics32392826242019191514


Mathematics (Applied)24132223232825262214


Mathematics (Education)31283425212624231813

OCNOceanography61424942545862564041

PHYXPhysical Science0000000046


Physics33304250383531312120


Physics (Applied)7521000000


Physics (Astronomy)13293032293328262316

WLDFWLDF(Conserv Bio/App Vert Eco)124137115120908088909592


Wildlife24121022001017


Wildlife (Mgmt & Conservation)248308299279237244229214252251
CPSATIndust Tech (Constr. Mgmt)1000000000


Indust Tech (Indust Design)2000000000

BUSBus Adm (New Venture Mgmt)000000005863


Business Admin (Accounting)84899710210710797816060


Business Admin (Finance)45415461465353525453


Business Admin (International)284335565538302372


Business Admin (Management)1321521351341631591331053810


Business Admin (Marketing)82951081181081211351109184


Business Administration104899092826347363641


Business Admn (Economics)000051169106

CDCD & Fam Rel - Child & Fam Svc00000000711


CD & Fam Rel - Special Studies000000001847


CD & Fam Rel - Teaching000000001123


Liberal St-Child Dev-Elem Ed89154314862


Liberal Studies-Child Develop162172162177179163127995528

ECONEconomics56587066614434363121

EDUCLiberal Studies-Elementary Ed1361201311321411621381129488

KRAKinesi (Exer Sci/Wellness Mgt)1000000000


Kinesiology (Athl Training Ed)0001000000


Kinesiology (Education)60576052514732302321


Kinesiology (Ex Sci/Hlth Prom)1792112122222151981631199851


Kinesiology (Exercise Science)00000000014


Kinesiology (Health Promotion)00000000010


Kinesiology (Pre-Health Profe)00000000042


Kinesiology (Pre-Phys Therapy)13215717019520118015413711667


Liberal Studies-Recreation Adm112981057234164000


Recreation Administration00031607480755236

NURSNursing000000001330


Nursing Pre-Major7100000000

PSYCPsychology476489539603592571545487464417

SWSocial Work168192200212190165171165170149
GENSTGSInterdisciplinary Studies1100000000


Liberal Studies3001000000

UNDACourseMatch UGRD0018310261425


Undeclared2722352592521992162231808994