Program Participation Reports
Participation by Major ProgramBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Enrollments in each Major OptionBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Participation by Department and CollegeBachelors: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Masters: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg Credentials: Fall /  Spring /  AY avg
Participation in Minor programsFall   /  Spring   /  AY avg    
Programs Offered through Extended EducationFall   /  Spring   /  AY avg    
* Notes:  Program participation counts reflect all students who have declared the indicated major program, minor, or credential as either a first, second, or third program. Post-baccalaureate students seeking a second bachelor's degree are included with bachelors major programs. These numbers will not sum to the total University enrollment because students may pursue more than one program. For aggregations at the department or college level, a student will be counted only once, even if they may be enrolled in more than one major program within that department or college. At the major program level, a student will be counted only once, even if they are enrolled in more than one option of a given major.
Return to Enrollment Data

Undergraduate Major Option Participation - Spring terms (includes second majors)
majorsallopts_Spring_U report generated: 05-AUG-21
Coll
Dept
Major Option
Spring 12
Spring 13
Spring 14
Spring 15
Spring 16
Spring 17
Spring 18
Spring 19
Spring 20
Spring 21
CAHSSANTHAnthropology163154147132118126117103100103

ARTArt6500000000


Art (Education)46453547565551414434


Art (History)60423733242329191718


Art (Studio)30125823722020020016215714199


Fine Art, BFA0000000153026

COMMCommunication10611413014616815514411510293

CRGSCrit Race, Gender & Sexuality0000145858444448


IS - Crit Race, Gen & Sex345051564503000


IS - Ethnic Studies6100000000


IS - Women's Studies9000000000

ENGLEnglish18414011000


English (Education)19611100000


English (Literary Studies)73647155445061414243


English (Teach the Lang Arts)43616566594957485045


English (Writing Practices)1011049497977878816759

ENSTEnvironmental Studies0154883100126127128136118

GEOGGeography94766655616249445047

HISTHistory117111107105877678696253


History (Education)40433737384051453732


Social Science (Education)4110000000

INTLINTL Std Global Cultural Stds0000312108911


INTL Std Latin American Stds0000264358


INTL Std Third World Dev Stds00004648911


INTL Studies Chinese Studies0000042254


INTL Studies European Studies00004598811


IS-INTL- Chinese Studies81283300000


IS-INTL- Cultural Studies10886311000


IS-INTL- European Studies757161486000


IS-INTL- Globalization Studies4024143021000


IS-INTL- International Studies713128200000


IS-INTL- Intl Business Studies101142100000


IS-INTL- Latin Amer Studies151214131063000


IS-INTL- Postcolonial African6411100000


IS-INTL-Third World Dev Stud0045862000


IS-INTLGlobal Cultural Studies0049547200


International Studies0000936353

JMCJournalism503720466561492752


Journalism (Broadcast News)264344291331000


Journalism (Media Studies)14141691143000


Journalism (News-Editorial)333638241150000


Journalism (Public Relations)17273329232525121816


Journalism News000001323304852

MUSMusic1171069070597087714437


Music (Composition)5489866102


Music (Education)1212981084222


Music (General Music Studies)3221000000


Music (Performance)1823231913129799

NASNative American Studies9414471323189


Natv Amer Studies (General)6796320000


Natv Amer Studies (Lang & Lit)1110000000


Natv Amer Studies (Law & Govt)3532231000


Natv Amer Studies (NRes & Env)0001213000


Natv Amer Studies (Soc & Cult)4521010000

PHILPhilosophy54515250413441412626

POLIPolitical Sci(Env & Sustain)000000310108


Political Sci(Global Politics)00000051076


Political Sci(Law & Policy)00000012222933


Political Science124112114103888883604643

RSReligious Studies35332930263126182015

SOCCriminology & Justice Studies0085167227223214214195169


Sociology1221281291291591681351159875

THEAFilm003153636473778573


IS - Dance Studies37302521202121191512


Theatre Arts002031424736343830


Theatre, Film & Dance (Dance)1200000100


Theatre, Film & Dance (Film)5151226420000


Theatre, Film & Dance(Theatre)38502618731000

WLCFrench2100000000


French & Francophone Studies232215121081612118


German3211100000


Spanish29413829313025242017


Spanish (Education)2415114100000
CNRSBIOLBiology0000100000


Biology (Biodiversity)1000000000


Biology (Cellular/Molecular)13614318017616716315011110191


Biology (Ecol & Biodiversity)2537606956575140218


Biology (Ecology)2095100002836


Biology (Environmental)4535404031303328125


Biology (General)161170150138147142142116109108


Biology (Marine)222235241232204183148152136119


Biology (Microbiology)16294345393933272019


Biology (Science Education)781011121491598


Biology (Special)3311000000


Botany1161101191079295888793103


Zoology217232238238219204190191170183

CHEMChemistry55594555525956565751


Chemistry (Biochemistry)26363040587368665444


Chemistry (Environ Toxicology)1000000000

CSComputer Information Systems12000000000


Computer Science546999122159178165145130115

ENGREnvironmental Resources Engr314299300283263275263244222169

ESMEMP Environ Educ & Interpretn4354524246451100


EMP Environ Nat Res Planning2739474559442000


EMP Environ Nat Res Recreation2829384035346010


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Eco Resto000000188177185148


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Env P&P)00000088706960


Environ Sci & Mngnt (Geos Sci)00000029262416


Environ Sci & Mngnt(En & Clim)00000056483323


Environ Sci & Mngnt(Env & NRR)00000031393734


Environ Sci & Mngnt(Env Ed &I)00000058624836


Environmental Managemnt & Prot2119231611254100


Environmental Sci (Ecological12314717016617619712100


Environmental Sci (Energy and6370565858574000


Environmental Sci (Environment5056485048537100


Environmental Sci (Ethics)1000000000


Environmental Sci (Geospatial)0052027253000


Environmental Sci (Technology)4200000000


Environmental Science6331423444596000


Environmental Science & Mgmt0000001000


NRPI - GIS & Remote Sensing2100000000


Nat Res Plng & Interp (Interp)7330000000


Nat Res Plng & Intr (Planning)7300000000


Nat Res Plng & Intrp (Ind Des)3000000000


Nat Resources Plng & Interptn1000000000


Nat Resources Recreation12400000000

FISHFisheries Biol (Aquaculture)2000000000


Fisheries Biology2528141417128300


Fisheries Biology (Freshwater)31292830313032313631


Fisheries Biology (Marine)38273940363945332315

FWMForestry53541529425155745058


Forestry (Conservation)000014345037153


Forestry (Forest Operations)19263023251722292111


Forestry (Hydrology)22273231302624181916


Forestry (Production Mgmt)6200000000


Forestry (Resource Conserv)2433412919147200


Forestry (Resources Mgmt)0010000000


Forestry (Restoration)0000000192924


Forestry (Soils)8111719212119191818


Forestry (Tribal Forestry)0000000001


Forestry (Wildland Fire Mgmt)48545153555550586966


Range Res Sci (Wildland Soils)131824232318161796


Rangeland Resource Science14162327242425282217


Wildland Fire Management1000000000

GEOLGeology69737670647572535546


Geology (Geoscience Education)1000000000


Geology (Geoscience)813151614917241810

MATHMathematics38323928262420191915


Mathematics (Applied)29241322232328252622


Mathematics (Education)35312834252126242318

OCNOceanography61614249425458625640

PHYXPhysical Science0000000004


Physics30333042503835313121


Physics (Applied)5752100000


Physics (Astronomy)16132930322933282623

WLDFWLDF(Conserv Bio/App Vert Eco)1181241371151209080889095


Wildlife36241210220010


Wildlife (Mgmt & Conservation)237248308299279237244229214252
CPSATIndust Tech (Constr. Mgmt)1100000000


Indust Tech (Indust Design)5200000000


Indust Tech (Mfg & Oper Mgmt)2000000000


Industrial Tech (Tech Mgmt)1000000000


Industrial Technology6000000000

BUSBus Adm (New Venture Mgmt)00000000058


Business Admin (Accounting)85848997102107107978160


Business Admin (Finance)27454154614653535254


Business Admin (International)2028433556553830237


Business Admin (Management)12513215213513416315913310538


Business Admin (Marketing)68829510811810812113511091


Business Administration1281048990928263473636


Business Admn (Economics)000005116910

CDCD & Fam Rel - Child & Fam Svc0000000007


CD & Fam Rel - Special Studies00000000018


CD & Fam Rel - Teaching00000000011


Liberal St-Child Dev-Elem Ed158915431486


Liberal Studies-Child Develop1421621721621771791631279955

ECONEconomics63565870666144343631

EDUCLiberal Studies-Elementary Ed14213612013113214116213811294

KRAKinesi (Exer Sci/Wellness Mgt)2100000000


Kinesiology (Athl Training Ed)0000100000


Kinesiology (Education)76605760525147323023


Kinesiology (Ex Sci/Hlth Prom)12417921121222221519816311998


Kinesiology (Pre-Phys Therapy)140132157170195201180154137116


Liberal Studies-Recreation Adm14411298105723416400


Recreation Administration0000316074807552

NURSNursing520000000013


Nursing Pre-Major31710000000

PSYCPsychology433476489539603592571545487464

SWSocial Work149168192200212190165171165170
GENSTGSInterdisciplinary Studies1110000000


Liberal Studies5300100000

UNDACourseMatch UGRD000183102614


Undeclared31027223525925219921622318089